Skip to content

Moving from Wyoming to Massachusetts

Wyoming to Massachusetts is a move of about 2,258 miles. Median rent is $1,762 a month in Massachusetts and $992 in Wyoming, and the median home is $562,100 against $309,700. Wyoming has no state income tax, against a flat 5.00% in Massachusetts. Property tax runs 1.07% of home value in Massachusetts and 0.57% in Wyoming.

2,258 miles

Moving to Massachusetts costs about

$1,490/mo

more than Wyoming each month, renting on a $80,000 household income

Not your income? Run it on your own numbers

Worth knowing

Utilities cost 94% more in Massachusetts

Power, gas and water run about $301 a month more in Massachusetts than in Wyoming. It is the cost people forget to check, and over a year it is roughly $3,609.

Wyoming vs Massachusetts at a glance

Wyoming and Massachusetts compared: housing, tax and everyday price levels
 WyomingMassachusetts
Median home value$309,700$562,100
Median rent$992/mo$1,762/mo
State income taxNo state income taxFlat 5.00%
Property tax rate0.57%1.07%
Groceries, gas & goods9599
Utilities78152

Price levels are indexes where 100 is the national average. They cover everyday spending only; housing is the two rows above.

Monthly cost of living: Wyoming vs Massachusetts

WY
$3,118/mo
MA
$4,610/mo
Monthly costs in WY compared with MA, by category
MonthlyWYMADifference
Housing
Housing (median rent)Biggest factor$992$1,762+$770
Taxes
State income tax$0$315+$315
Sales tax (on everyday spending)$58$100+$42
Everyday costs
Groceries, gas & goods$1,748$1,812+$64
Utilities$320$621+$301
Total+$1,492

Cost to move from Wyoming to Massachusetts

$3,700 to $7,900

From a container you load yourself up to full-service movers.

Shipping one car adds about $1,000 to $1,450, against roughly $800 in fuel and lodging to drive it the 5-day trip yourself.

These are statewide figures. Cheyenne is not Wyoming-average and Boston is not Massachusetts-average, so a specific city can look nothing like its state. Compare metro areas instead to narrow it to 387 real places, including which side of a state line you would live on.

Run this with your own numbers

What jobs pay in Massachusetts, after the cost of living

Estimates only, not advice. Housing and income figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024); price levels from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (2024); tax rates are for the 2026 tax year, compiled from state revenue departments and the Tax Foundation. Moving costs are modelled from published ranges rather than quoted. Every figure is a statewide median or average and will not match any particular household.